How to get a strobe around effect

post here other topics

How to get a strobe around effect

Postby MortaR » 09 February 2019, 12:03

Hello everybody.

Domestic equipments:
I have 6 MovingHeads in a row and use them dimmed down to 10%, otherwise they are too bright.

Wish:
Now I would like to program a scene that always has a MovingHead on and the others are off. In the previously set brightness.

My attempt so far:
Step 1: MovingHead 1 - Channel 3 - Value 240 - MovingHead 2-6 - Channel 3 - Value 0
Step 2: MovingHead 2 - Channel 3 - Value 240 - MovingHead 1 and 3-6 - Channel 3 - Value 0
...

Problem:
The active MovingHead will then always be lit in full brightness

Question:
How should I proceed? Somehow I miss the idea of how the scene must be programmed, without the moving heads running in full brightness. Channel assignment shown in the picture.

Image
MortaR
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 February 2010, 17:50

Re: How to get a strobe around effect

Postby Pitwipe » 09 February 2019, 17:34

You need to use the dimmer on channel 3.

Channel 3 value 240 = full open.
Channel 3 dimmer range is 8-134 (127 values)
127 ÷10=12.7 (round up to 13)
8+13=21

Use channel 3 = 21 (10% of dimmer)


Step 1: MovingHead 1 - Channel 3 - Value 21 - MovingHead 2-6 - Channel 3 - Value 0
Step 2: MovingHead 2 - Channel 3 - Value 21 - MovingHead 1 and 3-6 - Channel 3 - Value 0
Pitwipe
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 15 November 2015, 05:27

Re: How to get a strobe around effect

Postby MortaR » 11 February 2019, 12:13

Thank you. But if the MovingHeads are running in 50% dimmer-preset, it would go down to 10% in that special scene. I would like to have an idea to run them in the actually used dimmer-preset.

There is no possibility to disable a channel in step 1, enable in step 2 and disable again from step 3 to 6, or?
MortaR
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 February 2010, 17:50

Re: How to get a strobe around effect

Postby Pitwipe » 13 February 2019, 02:50

I'm not following. Your original post stated you had all 6 moving heads @ 10% because they were too bright. If you've set all the other dimmers @ 50%, then you''d likely set this one to 50% too if you're trying to achieve strobe around effect, no? To my knowledge in the scenario you are describing I don't think you can disable the channel unless it is completely unused in all steps in that scene otherwise it will loose all programming. If you need to lamp off you'd need to leave the channel on but close the shutter or set the dimmer to zero.
Pitwipe
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 15 November 2015, 05:27

Re: How to get a strobe around effect

Postby MortaR » 26 February 2019, 10:31

Hello Pitwipe, thanks again. I understand your solution, it works great too.

However, I would much rather like to have a slightly more variable way to use the previously used brightness in the aforementioned strobe-around effect, for example, 30% or 75%, depending on how they were previously set.
MortaR
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 February 2010, 17:50

Re: How to get a strobe around effect

Postby livetechproductions » 26 February 2019, 14:05

Maybe a suggestion for overall control of the dimmers.
You can also make a master fader to control the dimming of all moving heads. Just select all dimmer channels from the moving heads for this fader.
If you set this fader to, let's say, 50% the highest dimming will never go above 50% although your scenes might do that.
So by lowering this fader you can control the maximum dimmer value independently from the maximum value in the scene and still retain the scene-effect.
livetechproductions
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 19 February 2019, 13:39

Re: How to get a strobe around effect

Postby MortaR » 26 February 2019, 17:33

Thank you. I will try.
MortaR
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 February 2010, 17:50

Re: How to get a strobe around effect

Postby support » 27 February 2019, 09:48

[topic moved here]
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 7978
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32


Return to Other

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest