Art-Net -- has anyone gotten it to work?

control Artnet fixtures

Art-Net -- has anyone gotten it to work?

Postby chibbert » 08 September 2014, 15:48

Has anyone actually gotten v7 to work via Art-Net? The video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mHrl4Q5kXp8) was NOT helpful.

I played around with it briefly yesterday, but failed. Other Art-Net apps on my network show that no data is being sent from ShowXpress. I am using DMX Workshop (http://artisticlicence.com/index.php?mo ... uct_id=351) to see if there is any Art-Net data coming across the network.

I'm not sure what to use for the various IP addresses.

Should ShowXpress's IP be the same as my network IP?

What about the port?

How do you know what IP to assign to a given fixture?
chibbert
 
Posts: 45
Joined: 21 May 2013, 20:36
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Art-Net -- has anyone gotten it to work?

Postby support » 09 September 2014, 09:44

The Artnet port must not be changed.
You have to enter the Artnet address of the fixture.
The computer ethernet port must be used exclusively for Artnet communication (nothing else plugged on the line).
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Art-Net -- has anyone gotten it to work?

Postby chibbert » 22 September 2014, 00:07

Ok.
Then I'm curious why ShowXpress allows the port field to be changed?
chibbert
 
Posts: 45
Joined: 21 May 2013, 20:36
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Art-Net -- has anyone gotten it to work?

Postby chibbert » 22 September 2014, 00:26

Also, I can report that I got art-net to work.
But not by using V7.
I'm using a DMXking eDMX1 to translate V6 data into art-net.
Works like a charm!
chibbert
 
Posts: 45
Joined: 21 May 2013, 20:36
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Art-Net -- has anyone gotten it to work?

Postby beanerbeta » 30 March 2015, 06:58

Could you please give details about how you got the edmx1 to work with chauvet showxpress. I was looking for a cheaper alternative to all of this expensive stuff so i figured I
would give the edmx1 a shot.

Now Im pulling my hair out :oops:
beanerbeta
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 March 2015, 06:55

Re: Art-Net -- has anyone gotten it to work?

Postby lse » 16 April 2015, 10:12

i have the same problem no data/artnet coming anywhere from show express. help!!!!!
lse
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 26 August 2014, 17:43
Location: dallas tx

Re: Art-Net -- has anyone gotten it to work?

Postby Niffo » 16 April 2015, 14:16

- Before ArtNet could work, you must to be able to ping your artnet device from the computer where the software is running.
- Then you have to enter the IP address of your ArtNet device in the "Fixtures" and/or "Pixels" section of the software.
- An ArtNet universe is only usable if a physical interface (except "Cable" interface) with the same # universe is connected on a USB port.
Niffo
Administrateur
 
Posts: 562
Joined: 07 December 2009, 15:59
Location: France

Re: Art-Net -- has anyone gotten it to work?

Postby lse » 16 April 2015, 23:24

I am trying to use artnet to trigger other software on my computer. Why would I have to ping
lse
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 26 August 2014, 17:43
Location: dallas tx

Re: Art-Net -- has anyone gotten it to work?

Postby Niffo » 17 April 2015, 07:37

ArtNet is a network protocol. If your artnet device is on the same machine, maybe you can try 127.0.0.1 as IP address.
Niffo
Administrateur
 
Posts: 562
Joined: 07 December 2009, 15:59
Location: France

Re: Art-Net -- has anyone gotten it to work?

Postby lse » 17 April 2015, 08:48

im using loopback adapter set at ip 10.0.0.1 and my fixure set to 10.0.0.2. i wish there where more settings/info for artnet. what about streaming acn out.
lse
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 26 August 2014, 17:43
Location: dallas tx

Next

Return to Artnet

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron