reseting old midi input?

live control with midi devices

reseting old midi input?

Postby Susi » 28 September 2019, 12:51

Hi,

I am using the APC mini pad with showxpress 9. It works very well, but i keep running into a simple problem.
I want to reconfigure the midi inputs but it doesnt seem to overwrite old inputs. It kept saving old macro buttons that used to be assigned to a midi. And even when I assign it a new simple scene button, it activates other scenes that were bound with the old macro button.

Is there a way to completely reset the midi input data? I couldnt find where the data is saved in showxpress.
Please help.
Susi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 September 2019, 12:44

Re: reseting old midi input?

Postby support » 28 September 2019, 18:20

Hello.
Is there a way to completely reset the midi input data?

No, too dangerous.

I couldnt find where the data is saved in showxpress.

In the file "live.ini".
You can try to clean it, but please make a backup before.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 8454
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: reseting old midi input?

Postby Susi » 13 October 2019, 12:52

thank you!
Susi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 September 2019, 12:44


Return to Midi

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests