Copy/Paste step won't work [fixed]

create scenes with steps

Copy/Paste step won't work [fixed]

Postby MK109u » 22 May 2017, 16:25

Created my first scene. No problems.

Opened a new scene to start work. I change the duration to 1 second. Then go to copy and paste a bunch of steps, and nothing. Not responding at all.

Reloaded the whole program, everything. It will not cop and paste at all in the steps box.

Any fixes to this bug or issue?

Thanks for everyone's help.
MK109u
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 May 2017, 15:14

Re: Copy and Paste won't work?

Postby support » 23 May 2017, 09:06

It seems to works well here.
Please post a video showing this problem.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 7565
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Copy and Paste won't work?

Postby Pink LD » 24 May 2017, 18:14

I have noticed the same thing in Editor since I started heavily programming in V8. I don't need a video. I select say the RGB of par. Select the Red, hit shift, select Blue so that RGB have checkmarks. I then go to the Red and right click for the sub-menu, and select "Copy Selected Channels".
Then I go to the fixture I wish to copy to, select the RGB, right click on the Red and select "Paste on this step only/Paste all steps", and I get nothing.
Pink LD
 
Posts: 669
Joined: 04 January 2010, 19:03
Location: Green Bay WI

Re: Copy and Paste won't work?

Postby MK109u » 25 May 2017, 16:51

https://youtu.be/9AHimTmM6uw

Video of this issue...private link. No spam.

As you can see, I'm doing both the right-click and also the Command C and P function.

It worked fine the first time.

Just weird problem to have.
MK109u
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 May 2017, 15:14

Re: Copy and Paste won't work?

Postby support » 25 May 2017, 21:34

The scene has only one step, so it does not work.
If you add a second step, then it will work.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 7565
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Copy/Paste step won't work [fixed]

Postby MK109u » 25 May 2017, 22:08

As you can see in the video...I demonstrated with a 30 step example and a one step example...

The 30 step won't copy n paste nor will the one step...

Thanks.

Is it something deeper...like system or version or something?
MK109u
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 May 2017, 15:14

Re: Copy/Paste step won't work [fixed]

Postby support » 25 May 2017, 22:25

Same answer.
The scene has only 30 steps, and you try to paste after step 30.
If you add a 31st step, then it will work.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 7565
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32


Return to Editor - Steps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests