Move a fixture to a new address

declare your lighting equipment

Move a fixture to a new address

Postby MortaR » 09 February 2019, 11:41

So, if I move a fixture in the "fixture"-tab to a new address and save the "fixture"-tab: How to get the step-scenes in "live"-tab to work? It seems like not working automatically.
MortaR
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 February 2010, 17:50

Re: Move a fixture to a new address

Postby support » 09 February 2019, 19:37

We have separated your post from the year 2015 topic where it was posted, because since that time, there was 2 new major software versions.

Yes, it works automatically.
Nothing to do.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 8332
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Move a fixture to a new address

Postby MortaR » 11 February 2019, 12:09

My test didn't work. Do I have to do something special? Restart software or something like that?
MortaR
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 February 2010, 17:50

Re: Move a fixture to a new address

Postby support » 11 February 2019, 14:18

Another important remark:
It works with recent scenes made in V8 (.scex file).
In case of your have imported a lightshow from V7 (.sec file). It obviously can not work with such scenes.
You have to use only the auto-converted scenes (from .sec to .scex).
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 8332
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Move a fixture to a new address

Postby MortaR » 11 February 2019, 14:27

I deleted all .sce-files a while ago and I am using only the auto-converted or new .scex-scenes.
MortaR
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 February 2010, 17:50


Return to Editor - Fixtures

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron