How does this Work? [Fixed]

usb to dmx (2003 - 2010)

How does this Work? [Fixed]

Postby Pink LD » 09 February 2015, 05:30

It has been awhile since I have used StandAlone but it has become necessary again for 3 uses:

1. A crash scene while I reboot
2. Tour load in tester before rails/linesets fly to Jeebus
3. Using tour rig for worklights in inconsiderate/inexperienced festival settings

But for the life of me I can't figure out how to get this work. Even after searching forum and reading the manual. Can anybody help explain step by step how to upload a stand alone scene?
Last edited by Pink LD on 09 February 2015, 11:24, edited 1 time in total.
Pink LD
 
Posts: 688
Joined: 04 January 2010, 19:03
Location: Green Bay WI

Re: How does this Work?

Postby Pink LD » 09 February 2015, 10:55

Let me add that when I go to the Standalone tab while connected to one of my box hubs everything is greyed out on the page for universe 1. In universe 2-6 choices are not greyed out. I can choose scenes 1-16, I can enable/disable etc, but nothing for universe one. I am really perplexed and confused about it.
Pink LD
 
Posts: 688
Joined: 04 January 2010, 19:03
Location: Green Bay WI

Re: How does this Work?

Postby support » 09 February 2015, 10:58

What model of universes do you have ?
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 8322
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: How does this Work?

Postby Pink LD » 09 February 2015, 11:00

What do you mean? What type of hubs do I have? I have the older square metal boxes. The ones that support wing DMX input.
Pink LD
 
Posts: 688
Joined: 04 January 2010, 19:03
Location: Green Bay WI

Re: How does this Work?

Postby support » 09 February 2015, 11:12

This interface is not able to drive 512 dmx channels, in standalone mode (it can drive up to 100 dmx channels).
V7 is not able to manage the standalone functions of this interface.
Please use V6 to upload scenes in this interface.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 8322
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: How does this Work?

Postby Pink LD » 09 February 2015, 11:23

My box can only manage 100 channels and only via V6 of ShowXpress. That explains a lot. Thanks.
I can't use it as I was thinking, but it isn't that hard to hook it up to one of my 10 inch convertible PCs to do run a custom built test scene.

This is all good. I will mark this as fixed and concerning a square metal box hub.
Thanks!
Update: I see you already moved the topic to Interface-Box
Pink LD
 
Posts: 688
Joined: 04 January 2010, 19:03
Location: Green Bay WI


Return to Box

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest