Showxpress import from Win to Mac...help ASAP please

post here topics for Mac OS only

Re: Showxpress import from Win to Mac...help ASAP please

Postby support » 28 May 2017, 14:42

We see 6 fixtures in this lightshow.
And all channels of the scenes from "DFU Timeline 1" are not activated.

We need to see the original lightshow (not the exported lightshow).
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 7288
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Showxpress import from Win to Mac...help ASAP please

Postby BrioniFaith » 28 May 2017, 14:58

That was the original light show.
When I exported it, the new exported version had no fixtures, and the original lightshow had lost some of the scenes, and timelines.

"DFU timeline 1" was copied and pasted back in to this lightshow after I exported it - because I was trying to retrieve something of what I had done.
Is there a way to "activate" the scenes and channels in the DFU timeline?

I have uploaded "Template" - this is a direct export of the original lightshow.
I found that once exported, I have no fixtures. Does this appear this way for you?
It would be great to determine if it's an OS to OS issue, or if something is legitimately going wrong in the export process.

Thank you!
BrioniFaith
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 27 May 2017, 09:40

Re: Showxpress import from Win to Mac...help ASAP please

Postby support » 29 May 2017, 07:49

Same lightshow: 6 declared fixtures linked to 2 different models.
Without the original lightshow (with all fixtures), we can not figure out the problem.

FYI: V8 is fixtures based. A scene will not work without the fixtures.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 7288
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Showxpress import from Win to Mac...help ASAP please

Postby BrioniFaith » 29 May 2017, 08:53

Ok so... I'm not sure what you mean by "6 declared fixtures linked to two different models" ...?
Are you saying you can see the fixtures? Or only that you can see them in a list, but not in the actual fixtures window?
Can you please explain that more clearly.

What is confusing me here is that the first lightshow I exported, was the original lightshow.

So if you are saying that for you - it is not showing up with fixtures - that is the entire problem.
If I'm not mistaken - you're asking me to export the original lightshow with the fixtures (Which I did the first time). The problem with that is - every time I export it, the fixtures are not there. You are asking of me a seemingly impossible task.

Do you have any insight as to why this would be happening? I don't believe I have missed anything.
I'm not the only person it seems, experiencing this on Mac OS.

In my original session on the laptop on which it was created - the fixtures are there.
Can you explain why one timeline works, and another one doesn't that has simply been copied in to the timelines folder?
The fixtures are there. This makes no sense to me.

By the way, are you able to share a link to download Version 7.1.8?
It appears that this is the best option for Using Showxpress with El Capitan and I'm wondering if some of these issues might be resolved with that slightly earlier version.

If something I am saying doesn't make sense, please let me know.
Right now, it's export = no fixtures - and I don't know how to fix that.

Thank you.
BrioniFaith
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 27 May 2017, 09:40

Previous

Return to Mac OS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest